Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Activate/Deactivate Not Working
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedActivate/Deactivate Not Working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
soeur23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 August 2015
Location: Mesa, AZ
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote soeur23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Activate/Deactivate Not Working
    Posted: 01 October 2018 at 4:26pm
I've had to activate and deactivate my computer MANY times for various reasons I understand how this function works.

Today, however, when I login and go the the computers tab and press "Get Active Computers" nothing shows up. I'm logged in, connected to the internet, etc. but for some reason it's not activating my computer and it's not showing me the other active computer so I can deactivate it and activate this one.

Any suggestions??
Back to Top
SHCTech View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 June 2018
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SHCTech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 October 2018 at 7:34pm
Originally posted by soeur23 soeur23 wrote:

I've had to activate and deactivate my computer MANY times for various reasons I understand how this function works.

Today, however, when I login and go the the computers tab and press "Get Active Computers" nothing shows up. I'm logged in, connected to the internet, etc. but for some reason it's not activating my computer and it's not showing me the other active computer so I can deactivate it and activate this one.

Any suggestions??

Having the same issue!!!! Please help! 
Back to Top
Rich Thomson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 05 October 2017
Location: San Diego
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Thomson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 October 2018 at 7:56am
I have the same situation apparently.

Windows 7, Version 6 of import/export/delete lost it's activation.  I'm on the internet, it's the same computer, no active computers appear on computers option.  I used it last month with no problems.

Reactivating by copying from the original email fails.  What else to do?  

Is this a problem with the TP license server?
Rich Thomson
Barons Market, San Diego
Back to Top
Rich Thomson View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 05 October 2017
Location: San Diego
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Thomson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 October 2018 at 6:17pm
Works for me today, didn't have to do anything at all.  Must have been a TP license server issue.  I am happy.
Rich Thomson
Barons Market, San Diego
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.