Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Update existing items
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedUpdate existing items

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Hudges View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 August 2010
Location: High Cross
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hudges Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Update existing items
    Posted: 04 October 2010 at 3:49am

I wonder if anyone can help me?

The latest update is suppose to do the following:

The following new features were added in this latest version:

  • Item list import now supports update existing items in your company file
  • Item assembly import now supports adding new assemblies as well as modifying existing assemblies

However, I just get the following results:
For Assembly item
"Item Exists - Inventory Assembly update not supported"

For Stock Part
Says it has imported, and changes some items such as description, but does not change the Income Account field.

All help gratefully recieved.



Back to Top
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Points: 2940
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 October 2010 at 8:06am
Are you on 4.017? That supports updates for items. Look on the lower left of the first screen to confirm the version number.
 
Account Update (Income, COGS, etc) are not included in the update of items.
Back to Top
ctoddg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 August 2016
Location: ohio
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ctoddg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 August 2016 at 9:15am
i have issue that i cannot update inventory assemblies.  says, "item exists-inventory assembly update not supported."

i have tried to update the inventory assemblies and inventory items.  the fields i am trying to update are:
Sales
cost of goods sold


Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 August 2016 at 9:30am
By design Transaction does not update accounts on existing items in QuickBooks.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
ctoddg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 August 2016
Location: ohio
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ctoddg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 August 2016 at 9:48am
it allows you to update the cost of goods sold account.  this is now working. 

why is it an option in the software then?
Back to Top
tkallev View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 January 2014
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tkallev Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2019 at 2:56pm
With TPI 7.0, can we update COGS and Income accounts for existing items?  When I tried the log said the fields were updated but a review afterwards show the fields unchanged.
Tom Kallevang
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.