Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TPI Fails to Apply Bill Payment or Receive Payment
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

TPI Fails to Apply Bill Payment or Receive Payment

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 3456>
Author
Message
east123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 December 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote east123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 July 2016 at 3:30pm
Hi,
The TPI has been working fine until yesterday I failed to to import payments with error message:
"IsAutoApply Cannot specify transactions to apply ReceivePayments to when IsAutoApply is True"
The following link is receive payment import file:
And the log file:
I am really appreciated if someone could help to find out what is wrong with the TPI.
Thansk
Tho Phung
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 July 2016 at 4:19pm
Take a look at option 4 in this article.

Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
east123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 December 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote east123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 July 2016 at 5:22pm
Hi Karen,
Thank you for your reply. I just wonder why TPI has been working fine, then suddenly it failed.
I did added /RECPAY2 last year and it worked, but not any more.
I am confused.
Please advise.
Tho Phung
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 July 2016 at 2:07pm
Have you also added the command line parameter:  /RECPAY_AUTOAPPLY
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
east123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 December 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote east123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 July 2016 at 2:57pm
Hi Karen,
Thank you for your follow up. It is my mistake not to check all invoice reference number. They are numbers but formatted as text. That is the reason why TPI just failed. I reformatted those invoices then it worked without adding command lines.
Thanks for your help anyway.
PQT
Back to Top
jshumaker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jshumaker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 October 2016 at 4:03pm
Are these still existing limitations (referenced earlier in this post):

  • Update 5/25/2012:  On bill payments when importing a string (includes non numeric characters) the QuickBooks SDK will only find bills that have 19 or less characters in the bill refnumber.
  • If your Bill or Invoice has a reference number that exceeds the limits of an integer data type (2147483647) then TPI will not be able to return the transaction.
Thanks!
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 October 2016 at 7:51pm
Still a known bug in the Intuit QuickBooks SDK.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
lutefiskfuton View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 09 September 2009
Location: Madison, WI
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lutefiskfuton Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 November 2016 at 4:19pm
I have a new customer who uses 11 digit invoice numbers; as of today, this is still a problem
Lutefisk
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 November 2016 at 10:03pm
Still a known bug in the Intuit QBSDK.  Modify the invoice numbers to append a letter is the workaround.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
Windom View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 November 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Windom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 November 2017 at 7:29am
Originally posted by QBKaren QBKaren wrote:

Take a look at option 4 in this article.



Thanks very much Karen, that got it fixed for me!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 3456>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.