Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
TGC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 September 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TGC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2015 at 11:55am
So will using the AUTORUN command skip the verification /validation steps?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 September 2015 at 4:56pm
The validation will still occur.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
HankMcSpank View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 03 March 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HankMcSpank Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 January 2016 at 9:34am
Can the TPI 'e-commerce option'  data fields be accesses from the TPI command line?  So for example, can I use the TPI command line to nominate the text  sales (EC) for the Quickbooks Tax account, or sales (EC) for the Quickbooks Tax    item as well as the other fields?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 January 2016 at 4:09pm
HankMcSpank AKA Groupie Member:

There is no command line to set these however you can access and change them via the system registry under the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\BSC_TPI5\ItemSettings

Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
HankMcSpank View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 03 March 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HankMcSpank Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 January 2016 at 5:28pm
Many thanks, I've now got everything working from within VBA...

    Dim WshShell As Object
  
    Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\BSC_TPI5\FilePath\FilePath", "Z:\Exported_Sales_EC.xlsx", "REG_SZ"
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\BSC_TPI5\ItemSettings\QB-ShipItem", "Shipping (EC)", "REG_SZ"
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\BSC_TPI5\ItemSettings\QB-TaxItem", "Shipping (EC)", "REG_SZ"
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\BSC_TPI5\ItemSettings\QB-TaxAccount", "Shipping (EC)", "REG_SZ"
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\BSC_TPI5\ItemSettings\QB-ShipAccount", "Shipping and Delivery Income:shipping income (EC) ", "REG_SZ"
  
    Set WshShell = Nothing

Back to Top
lcros View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 July 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lcros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 July 2016 at 3:47pm
Is there a way to prevent the error pop-ups when using the command line?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 July 2016 at 4:49pm
There is no command line to turn off pop ups.  Just make sure your data in your import file is clean prior to import to prevent errors.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
lcros View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 July 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lcros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 July 2016 at 12:45am
Thank you. Actually the issue is a bit more complex...the reason it's erroring is because the data has credits mixed in. How do I go about processing credits at the same time as bills?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 July 2016 at 1:43pm
You need to do a separate import selecting an Import Type of Vendor Credits and change the amounts to a positive number.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
lcros View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 July 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lcros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 July 2016 at 1:52pm
Thanks. Right now, both are on the same document. I guess I'll need to split them out. Thank you.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.