Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Command Line Parameters Add Hidden Features

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 234
Author
Message
tascoli View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 April 2013
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tascoli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 August 2016 at 5:04am
Hi - Is there are result code I can check after running a command line import in a batch file? Does not need to be sophisticated, just OK or Fail.

Thanks
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 August 2016 at 4:25pm
We do not but you can view the transaction log generated after import.  If the status column says anything other than Imported then the transactions did not import.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
tascoli View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 April 2013
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tascoli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 August 2016 at 4:57am
Thanks I'll take a look at the file and check I can parse it from my script.

Back to Top
tascoli View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 April 2013
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tascoli Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 August 2016 at 5:00am
This is a real newbie question and I'm sure the answer is in the documentation or help somewhere but does an automated command line import job (batch file running on task scheduler) work regardless of whether or not other users have the company file open?

I'm sure it must but I can't find anywhere you explicitly say it does.

Thanks
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 234
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.