Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Importing Deposits
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Importing Deposits

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
2033 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 September 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2033 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Importing Deposits
    Posted: 07 September 2012 at 1:53pm
We routinely use TPI to import invoices and credit memos to QB but this our first attempt at importing a deposit and we're running into an issue.  Our company receives a single ACH which gets allocated across up 500 customers.  When put the payment details into a spreadsheet (admittedly guessing on some of the fields) and attempted to upload it into a test company but received the "only one a/r or a/p account allowed" error message.  Not sure if this is due to using an incorrect deposit to account or from account or if we somehow need to break this into multiple transactions.  Can anyone provide any insight?
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 September 2012 at 4:54pm
If you are looking to post payments to invoices you should be selecting the import type receive payments and not deposits.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
2033 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 September 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2033 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 September 2012 at 5:08pm
Thanks.  That makes sense and it appears to be working now.
 
One follow up question...is there any way to turn off the auto-apply?  I'd much rather the payment sits open than have it auto-apply to the oldest invoice.
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 September 2012 at 9:03am

There is no way to turn off the auto apply.  What I would suggest is providing the apply to invoice number in your import file.

Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.