Transaction Pro Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > QuickBooks Products > 01 Transaction Pro Importer 5.0/6.0/7.0
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrading to TPI 5.0 - Best Practices
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Upgrading to TPI 5.0 - Best Practices

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2940
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Upgrading to TPI 5.0 - Best Practices
    Posted: 11 October 2011 at 1:04pm
We recently released Transaction Pro Importer 5.0 ("TPI 5") so we thought we would share some best practices and answer some common questions.

Do I need to install Transaction Pro Importer 5.0 on the same machine as my existing Transaction Pro Importer License?
You can install the new license or upgrade on any machine.  TPI 5 does not need to be installed on the same machine that the previous version was installed.

How do I apply/move my existing mapping and settings to Transaction Pro Importer 5.0?
There are a few easy steps that you need to follows:
  1. Options selected:  Open up your older version of Transaction Pro Importer and select the options screen.  Make notations of which options that you have selected.  You will need to select these same options after installing TPI 5.
  2. Map Files:  Any maps that you created with the older version of Transaction Pro Importer will have a .dat extension on them.  If you do not remember where these map files were saved open up the older version of Transaction Pro Importer and advance to the mapping screen.  You will see where the map file is saved at the top of the Transaction Pro Importer mapping screen in red.  When you get to the TPI 5 mapping screen you will select the load map button and navigate to where you saved these map files. Please note that if you a version prior to TPI 4.0 the maps may not convert.  If you have any difficulties with converting older files email support at baystateconsulting.com. 



  3. Advanced Command Line Parameters:  If you used any command line parameters you will need to set them up in TPI 5 (note replace the - with a /).  You can view what command line parameters that you have set up by right mouse clicking on the older Transaction Pro Importer shortcut and selecting properties and looking to see if anything was added in the target box after .exe".  You can read more about command line parameters here.
  4. Editing fields.tpi:  If you made any changes to the fields.tpi file you will also need to make these changes in TPI 5.  You can read more on this in the help file document,"Modifying Field Lengths."
What new features have been added to this version?
You can read more about the new features here.

What if I need additional help in getting Transaction Pro Importer 5 set up?
You should first take advantage of these great resources:
  1. This support forum especially the FAQ section.
  2. Transaction Pro Blog for detailed articles on each import type.
If you are still having difficulties and are within the first 30 days after product registration you can email your questions to support at baystateconsulting.com


Back to Top
mograce2u View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 April 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mograce2u Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 November 2013 at 6:53pm
During install, the default directory was setup in My Documents.  I would like to change this and suspect it is a registry entry.  Can you tell me which key and where to find it?  I have my custom maps stored in a different directory and would like to begin my search there instead.
- Robin
Back to Top
QBKaren View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 4128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote QBKaren Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 November 2013 at 10:16am
You only have to select the map file the first time and that location is remember by transaction type for future imports.
Visit our blog at http://www.blog.transactionpro.com for more tips and how to examples
Back to Top
Ainsley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 February 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ainsley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 February 2017 at 2:30pm
Originally posted by QBKaren QBKaren wrote:

You only have to select the map file the first time using dbal and that location is remember by transaction type for future imports.


Ok that makes sense then. Thanks.
Back to Top
Shepard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 September 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Shepard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 October 2017 at 12:52pm
I couldn't move my existing mapping and settings to Transaction Pro Importer 5.0. This worked like a charm. Thank you.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.